PAY ONLINE
WE THINK YOU’LL LOVE WORKING WITH US. HERE’S WHY.

Eight Bernstein Shur Attorneys Earn Best Lawyers’ 2015 “Lawyer of the Year” Distinction


RETURN TO NEWS & PUBLICATIONS

Eight Bernstein Shur Attorneys Earn Best Lawyers’ 2015 “Lawyer of the Year” Distinction

57 Attorneys Named to Best Lawyers – 80 Percent of All Firm’s
Shareholders in the 2015 Edition

Bernstein Shur, one of northern New England’s largest law firms, announced today that 57 of its attorneys have been named to Best Lawyers in America 2015. Eight of the firm’s attorneys, across multiple practice areas, were ranked as a “Lawyer of the Year,” including James N. Broder, Scot E. Draeger, Michael A. Fagone, Michael A. Hodgins, Geoffrey H. Hole, Gregory Michael, Daniel J. Mitchell and Andru H. Volinsky. Best Lawyers has consistently featured Bernstein Shur attorneys, including Gordon F. Grimes, Leonard M. Nelson and Peter J. Rubin, all of whom have been listed since the list’s inception 31 years ago.

Although only five percent of licensed attorneys in the United States and Canada are listed in Best Lawyers, 80 percent of Bernstein Shur shareholders were named in the guide.

Best Lawyers in America is an attorney referral guide featuring the nation’s top legal talent. The directory is based on an extensive peer-review survey in which more than 41,000 attorneys cast close to four million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their respective practice areas. The distinction of “Lawyer of the Year” is given to one attorney in each practice area and designated metropolitan area. The lawyers are selected based on peer voting in the areas of ability, professionalism and integrity.

Best Lawyers

Bernstein Shur’s Augusta, Maine Office
(each attorney’s hometown is listed next to his/her name)
Lee K. Bragg– Manchester, Maine
-Administrative / Regulatory Law
-Land Use and Zoning Law
-Municipal Law

Robert J. Crawford – Cumberland Center, Maine
-Administrative / Regulatory Law
-Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
-Land Use and Zoning Law
-Litigation – Land Use and Zoning
-Litigation – Municipal
-Municipal Law

Michael A. Hodgins– Pittsfield, Maine
*Lawyer of the Year Augusta, Maine – Land Use and Zoning Law
-Administrative / Regulatory Law
-Commercial Litigation
-Land Use and Zoning Law
-Litigation – Construction
-Litigation – Land Use and Zoning

Katherine R. Knox– Portland, Maine
-Government Relations Practice

Daniel P. Riley, Jr.– Kennebunk, Maine
-Administrative / Regulatory Law
-Government Relations Practice

Lester F. Wilkinson, Jr.– Augusta, Maine
-Corporate Law
-Real Estate Law

Bernstein Shur’s Manchester, New Hampshire Office
Gregory Michael– Bedford, New Hampshire
*Lawyer of the Year Manchester, NH – Litigation – Land Use and Zoning
-Land Use and Zoning Law
-Litigation – Land Use and Zoning
-Litigation – Real Estate
-Real Estate Law

Emily Gray Rice– Concord, New Hampshire
-Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants

Edward E. “Terry” Shumaker– Concord, New Hampshire
-Employment Law – Individuals
-Employment Law – Management
-Labor Law – Management

Richard W. Smith- Manchester, New Hampshire
-Real Estate Law

Roy W. Tilsley– Lyndeborough, New Hampshire
-Litigation – Real Estate

Andru H. Volinsky– Concord, New Hampshire
*Lawyer of the Year Manchester, New Hampshire – Bet-the-Company Litigation

-Bet-the-Company Litigation
-Commercial Litigation
-Criminal Defense: White-Collar
-Education Law
-Employment Law – Individuals
-Employment Law – Management
-Labor Law – Management
-Trade Secrets Law

Bernstein Shur’s Portland, Maine Office
D. Sam Anderson– Yarmouth, Maine
-Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
-Litigation – Bankruptcy

Michael R. Bosse– Scarborough, Maine
-Construction Law
-Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
-Litigation – Construction

James N. Broder– Cumberland Foreside, Maine
*Lawyer of the Year Portland, Maine – Energy Law
-Energy Law
-Project Finance Law
-Real Estate Law

George F. Burns– Falmouth, Maine
-Arbitration
-Commercial Litigation
-Construction Law
-Corporate Law
-Litigation – Construction
-Mediation
-Timber Law

John L. Carpenter– North Yarmouth, Maine
-Corporate Compliance Law
-Corporate Governance Law
-Corporate Law
-Franchise Law
-Mergers and Acquisitions Law
-Securities / Capital Markets Law

Scot E. Draeger- Falmouth, Maine
*Lawyer of the Year Portland, Maine – Securities / Capital Markets Law
-Securities / Capital Markets Law
-Securities Regulation

Michael A. Fagone– Gorham, Maine
*Lawyer of the Year Portland, Maine – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
-Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
-Litigation – Bankruptcy

Joan M. Fortin– Portland, Maine
-Municipal Law

F. Paul Frinsko– Gorham, Maine
-Employment Law – Management
-Labor Law – Management
-Public Finance Law

Steven R. Gerlach– North Yarmouth, Maine
-Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Philip H. Gleason- Cumberland, Maine
-Corporate Law
-Mergers and Acquisitions Law
-Public Finance Law

Gordon F. Grimes– Durham, Maine
-Construction Law
-Corporate Law
-Energy Law
-Oil and Gas Law

Tom S. Hanson– Cumberland, Maine
-Real Estate Law

Geoffrey H. Hole– South Harpswell, Maine
*Lawyer of the Year Portland, Maine – Land Use and Zoning Law
-Administrative / Regulatory Law
-Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
-Land Use and Zoning Law
-Litigation – Land Use and Zoning
-Litigation – Municipal
-Municipal Law
-Public Finance Law

James A. Houle– Scarborough, Maine
-Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
-Trusts and Estates

Glenn Israel– Cape Elizabeth, Maine
-Employment Law – Management

Robert J. Keach– Falmouth, Maine
-Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
-Litigation – Bankruptcy

Kenneth W. Lehman– Cumberland, Maine
-Administrative / Regulatory Law
-Health Care Law

Karen B. Lovell- Saco, Maine
-Tax Law
-Trusts and Estates

Robert F. Macdonald, Jr.– Cape Elizabeth, Maine
-Franchise Law

Arnold C. Macdonald– South Freeport, Maine
-Construction Law
-Corporate Law
-Project Finance Law

Paul McDonald– Cape Elizabeth, Maine
-Litigation – Bankruptcy

Linda D. McGill– Freeport, Maine
-Employment Law – Management
-Labor Law – Management

Charles E. Miller– Portland, Maine
-Real Estate Law

Daniel J. Mitchell– Scarborough, Maine
*Lawyer of the Year Portland, Maine – Appellate Practice
-Appellate Practice
-Commercial Litigation

John H. Montgomery III- South Freeport, Maine
-Arbitration
-Construction Law
-Insurance Law
-Mediation

Leonard M. Nelson– Portland, Maine
-Corporate Law

Eliza Cope Nolan– Portland, Maine
-Non-Profit / Charities Law
-Real Estate Law

Wendy J. Paradis– Falmouth, Maine
-Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law

John M. R. Paterson– Freeport, Maine
-Antitrust Law
-Appellate Practice
-First Amendment Law
-Litigation – Antitrust
-Litigation – First Amendment
-Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants

Patricia A. Peard– Falmouth, Maine
-Commercial Litigation
-Education Law
-Employment Law – Management
-Labor Law – Management

Richard D. Prentice – Yarmouth, Maine
-Real Estate Law

David P. Ray– Yarmouth, Maine
-Arbitration
-Construction Law
-Litigation – Construction
-Mediation

Peter J. Rubin- Scarborough, Maine
-Appellate Practice
-Bet-the-Company Litigation
-Commercial Litigation
-Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar
-Criminal Defense: White-Collar
-Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants
-Legal Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs
-Litigation – Construction
-Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
-Medical Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs
-Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
-Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs
-Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
-Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
-Professional Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs

Eric F. Saunders– Cumberland, Maine
-Corporate Law

Ronald W. Schneider, Jr.– Wells, Maine
-Administrative / Regulatory Law
-Commercial Litigation
-Employment Law – Management
-Labor Law – Management

Jaimie P. Schwartz– South Portland, Maine
-Real Estate Law

Patrick J. Scully– Brunswick, Maine
-Administrative / Regulatory Law
-Energy Law

Nathan H. Smith– Portland, Maine
-Real Estate Law

David A. Soley– Freeport, Maine
-Litigation – Real Estate
-Real Estate Law

Matthew Tarasevich– Portland, Maine
-Employment Law – Management
-Labor Law – Management

Nelson A. Toner– Portland, Maine
-Tax Law

Peter J. Van Hemel– Kennebunk, Maine
-Real Estate Law

Christopher L. Vaniotis– North Yarmouth, Maine
-Administrative / Regulatory Law
-Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
-Land Use and Zoning Law
-Litigation – Municipal
-Municipal Law
-Real Estate Law

William M. Welch– Falmouth, Maine
-Real Estate Law

*The “Lawyer of the Year” distinction is given to one attorney in each practice area and designated metropolitan area. The lawyers are selected based on peer voting in the areas of ability, professionalism and integrity.

About Bernstein Shur
Widely regarded as one of New England’s most entrepreneurial law firms, Bernstein Shur has more than 100 attorneys in offices in Maine and New Hampshire. Founded in 1915, the firm provides practical and innovative counsel in the areas of business law, litigation, and municipal law to clients throughout the region and around the world. Bernstein Shur is Maine’s exclusive member of Lex Mundi, the world’s leading association of independent law firms. More information is available at www.bernsteinshur.com.